I’ve Got Some Seriously Talented Friends.

Why, do you ask, was my Facebook news feed blown up with the name “Jerry Sands?” And why was #Jerry Sands a Twitter Trend?


First off, Jerry was one of my goofiest college friends. I can’t really think of one time he failed to offer up some laughs, crazy dance moves, or a few rounds of dizzy bat when he was around.

good ol Halloween

Jerry was called up to play in the majors last night (check out his news coverage here). He started for the LA Dodgers vs. the Braves, starting at left field and batting 7th. He hit a double and a sacrifice fly, getting his first major league RBI. The Dodgers kicked some Brave booty with a final count of 4-2.


It was pretty cool to hear our buddy Jerry was already a crowd fave in L.A… the stands were apparently alight with a sound familiar to Catawba baseball fans. “Jer-ry, Jer-ry, Jer-ry.”

you know you’re a good friend of mine
when you’ve got the muskrat face down.

give Jerry a bat, he does work.

Checking out FBook and Twitter, it seemed like everyone was as psyched about the news as I was. I was cracking up at Morgan, Jerry’s fiance’s, Facebook updates.


Jerry left Catawba a year early to play in the minors and has had some rockin’ stats ever since. We missed him dearly back at school, but when he and his lovely fiance Morgan would visit, it’d be a highlight of the weekend. They even came back into town for a visit to celebrate my 21st birthday!


Talk about an amazing year for Jerry and Morgan… an engagement and the major leagues all in a few months? And seriously, how stinkin’ adorable are they?


Our whole circle of friends has Dodger fever… and it couldn’t be for a better cause.

I’ll cheer on the Dodgers for you, Jer, but no
promises when it’s time you go up against the Phillies. :)

So, it’s official: Our friend has hit the big leagues. You may be a pro, now, Jerry, I’m pretty sure most of us are always going to enjoy remembering the good ol’ days…


Go get ‘em, Jer! We’re all rooting for you. Chuck Norris included.

P.S. You know you’ve hit the big time when you get a MLB butt slap on T.V.

That’s a major league butt slap.

About these ads

31 responses to “I’ve Got Some Seriously Talented Friends.

  1. WHAHTAHTHAHTHATHHTHTAHT THAT IS SO FREAKIN COOL!!

  2. Very cool! My ex was a very talented baseball player (who since hung up his cleats) and it has been really fun watching some of his/our friends in the Big League!

  3. This so so freakin’ NEAT!

  4. That’s awesome!!!! Im in LA so obv rooting for the Dodgers!!

  5. This is SO FREAKIN COOL! You must be stoked.

  6. That is so cool, and those tweets are hilarious!

  7. hahaha dying! OMG that is really coool giiiiiirllll

  8. Amy @ countrystrong21

    How freaking awesome is that?!

  9. That’s so awesome! I think I need to find myself some cooler friends haha :D

  10. AH! Get that dodger hat off your head!!! Actually guess they’re not a rival, seeing as we always beat them and all : )

  11. Get outta town! That’s so exciting! :)

  12. Pretty sweet! Looks like you guys had lots of fun together! :)

  13. serious talent! I love it! I’ll be looking out for him. CHEERS!

  14. I’m sure it will be fun to cheer him on:)

  15. bahahahaha that is awesome! <3 Go Jerry!!!!!

  16. Aw, amazing!!! Go Jerrrrrrrrry!

  17. That’s sooo awesome! How exciting :)

  18. That is AWESOME!
    I’m going to have to look for him when they play the Orioles :)

  19. Congrats to your friend!!! That is seriously amazing!

  20. HA jealous!!! That is seriously awesome.

    On a side note-were you referring to your half being the Williamsburg half because I’m begging my parents to let me run it? (baby much…but I finish college in upstate that Friday) and it’s a 12 hour, 2 day drive so.

  21. Oooh look at you knowing famous people. ;) Congrats to Jerry (and Morgan – you’re right, they’re adorable!) :)

  22. That is so freakin’ awesome!!! GO JERRY!!!

  23. This has got to be one of the best posts ever on the blog-o-sphere. :) Congrats to your friend, that’s so awesome!

  24. Thats a major league butt slap-lmfao!

  25. Have a wonderful trip! My family does North Myrtle almost every year.

  26. where is the extremely wasted pic of me u and jerry at club zidis lol…its a pretty good one

  27. Pingback: Versatile Blogger Award | Life of bLyss

  28. Pingback: Baseball, FroYo, and Cars | Life of bLyss

Your comments make me smile. Thiiiiiis big.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s